This site uses cookies to allow us to give you a better customer experienceRead more
Choose continent:
Choose country:
Choose resort:
thumbnail.png

Visa Requirements

British passport holders arriving by air may enter Thailand for 30 days without obtaining a visa in advance of arrival. However, those arriving at overland crossings will only be given visa free entry valid for 15 days. If you plan to stay in Thailand for longer than the time endorsed on arrival, or you intend to work, you must obtain an extension of stay or a valid visa.

If you stay in Thailand for longer than the time authorised on your arrival, and do not have an extension of stay or a valid visa, then this is an offence under Thai Immigration law. You will be fined 500 baht per day for every day you overstay, excluding the first day, up to a maximum of 20,000 baht. 

Any foreigner found by the authorities to have overstayed their visa is also at risk of being held in detention, fined and deported at their own expense. They may also be black-listed from re-entering Thailand. The Thai authorities have stated they will always enforce detention of overstays for more than 42 days. The only legal way of obtaining a new visa, entry permit or extension of stay is from a Thai Embassy or Consulate, an Immigration Officer at a point of entry into Thailand or one of the Immigration Offices around the country. Visas issued by visa shops, travel agents or by any other means are likely to be illegal and lead to criminal proceedings.

If you have any queries about visas or entry requirements, check with the Royal Thai Embassy.

Passport Validity

You must hold a valid passport to enter Thailand. Your passport must be valid for a minimum period of six months from the date of entry into Thailand. Entry to Thailand is normally refused if you have a passport which is damaged or has pages missing.


The information on this page is supplied by the British Foreign & Commonwealth Office. http://www.fco.gov.uk/en/. If you do not live in the UK please check with the relevant office in your country of residence for this information.