This site uses cookies to allow us to give you a better customer experienceRead more
Choose continent:
Choose country:
Choose resort:
thumbnail.jpg

Visa Requirements

If you are a British tourist, you are eligible to obtain a tourist visa for up to 30 days on arrival in Maldives, provided you hold a valid ticket to continue your journey out of Maldives and have enough funds to cover your stay. Staying longer than 30 days without the proper authority is an offence.

For further information and advice on entry requirements you should contact the High Commission of the Republic of Maldives in the UK or the Department of Immigration and Emigration in Maldives.

Passport Validity

You must hold a valid passport to enter Maldives. Your passport must be valid for the proposed duration of your stay. No additional period of validity beyond this is required. However, it is always sensible to have a short period of extra validity on your passport in case of any unforeseen delays to your departure. You do not have to wait until your old passport expires to apply to renew it. Any time left on your old passport when you apply will be added to your new passport, up to a maximum of nine months.

Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate

You should carry your international certificate of vaccination if you are travelling on to the Maldives from a yellow fever region.


The information on this page is supplied by the British Foreign & Commonwealth Office. http://www.fco.gov.uk/en/. If you do not live in the UK please check with the relevant office in your country of residence for this information.