This site uses cookies to allow us to give you a better customer experienceRead more
Choose continent:
Choose country:
Choose resort:
thumbnail.png

In order to marry legally in Mexico you will require the following:

  • The home address and occupations of the bride & groom,
  • Both birth certificates,
  • Both valid passports,
  • A blood test, taken at your resort (this is in order to determine blood type and to test for HIV and STD’s. There is a fee of approximately $50.00 per person for the test. If either test is positive in anything, a special release must be signed by you, the couple, in order for the ceremony to go ahead.)
  • The appropriate death certificate if either party has been previously widowed,
  • The appropriate decree absolute if either party has been previously divorced,
  • The appropriate documentation if either party has been adopted,
  • The appropriate documentation if either party has ever changed their name previously,
  • Completed tourist ID form, which will be provided at the airport on arrival and must be filled in correctly,
  • FOUR witnesses over the age of 18 (your hotel may provide these if needed.)
 
All of the above documentation must be provided at least 2 business days* before the ceremony in person either to the hotel where the wedding will take place or the local registry office.
 
The witnesses must arrive in Mexico at least 2 business days* before the ceremony. 
 
 
NB If either party is of Mexican nationality, additional documents are required. The appropriate wedding coordinator or registry office must be informed of this at least 3 months in advance. 
 
*Business days in Mexico are Monday - Saturday
 
Please click on this link: 'Official Mexico Wedding Legalities' for further information.